Do Not Sell or Share my Personal Information FAQs

I received a notification that Chime updated its privacy policy. What is changing? 

As required by the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA), Chime is required to let you know that it may sell or share your personal information. However, the words “sell” and “share” under the CCPA have very specific meanings and we do not sell or share information in the way that you might commonly interpret the words. Chime, like many companies, uses tracking technologies on its website and in its mobile app in order to perform analytics and better market to you. The CCPA defines “sale” and “share” very broadly, and even making information available to third-party analytics or advertising providers in exchange for their services can be considered a sale or share, even when no money is changing hands.

Please visit the Chime U.S. Privacy Notice to learn more.

 

Does Chime sell my personal information? 

Chime does not provide information that you might typically think of as personal information to third parties in exchange for money (e.g. address, account numbers, SSN, etc.). Instead, information that is shared is information that does not identify you by name, but is a unique identifier such as an advertising ID, cookie ID, or hashed email address. This is shared for advertising and/or analytic purposes, which may be used to track your online activities and to help us improve our business and marketing efforts.

Please visit the Chime U.S. Privacy Notice to learn more.

 

How can I opt out? 

You can opt out by switching off the “Do Not Sell or Share My Personal Information” toggle in your app settings. You can also opt out by clicking the link in the footer of our homepage. However, because you are not logged in, the settings accessed from the homepage will not be saved to your user settings and will only stop selling or sharing on our website during your current session.

Please visit the Chime U.S. Privacy Notice to learn more.

 

What happens when I opt out? 

When you opt out of the sale of your personal information, certain analytics and advertising trackers that are considered a sale or share will turn off. However, this preference can only be saved when you are logged in. If you enact this preference on a Chime webpage where you are not logged in, your settings will not be saved to your user profile and will only remain active for your current browser session.

Please visit the Chime U.S. Privacy Notice to learn more.

 

Why did I never receive notification of this change yet I see the opt-out options?

Currently, only California law requires companies to offer an opt-out for the selling or sharing of personal information. Therefore, if your state of residence on your Chime profile is not California, you may not have received an email about this change. However, you may still see the options to opt out in the app and on our website.

Please visit the Chime U.S. Privacy Notice to learn more.

Was this article helpful?
20 out of 39 found this helpful

Banking services provided by The Bancorp Bank or Stride Bank, N.A., Members FDIC. The Chime Visa® Debit Card is issued by The Bancorp Bank or Stride Bank pursuant to a license from Visa U.S.A. Inc. and may be used everywhere Visa debit cards are accepted. The Chime Visa® Credit Builder Card is issued by Stride Bank pursuant to a license from Visa U.S.A. Inc. and may be used everywhere Visa credit cards are accepted. Please see back of your Card for its issuing bank.

© 2013-2021 Chime. All Rights Reserved.